TUESDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2019

Opening Statements by: Rudrangshu Mukherjee, Rakhi Sarkar and Alka Pande 10:00am onwards Session 1:

CREATIVE FREEDOM: 10:15 am to 11:30 am

Moderator: Dr.Rudrangshu Mukherjee

Speakers: Mr.Pratap Bhanu Mehta,Sir Nicholas Coleridge,Mr.Gopal Krishna Gandhi,Mr.T.N.Ninan and Mr.Suman Mukhopadhyay.

Tea Break from 11:30 am to 12:00 pm

Session 2: REIMAGING MUSEUMS IN A GLOBAL CONTEXT:CREATION OF A TRANSNATIONAL CONNECTION 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Moderator: Dr.Alka Pande

Speakers: Dr.Deborah Swallow,Dr.Wang Chunchen,Mr.Sabyasachi Mukherjee,Prof.Amareswar Galla,Ms.Catherine David and Ms.Patrizia Asproni.

Lunch Break from 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Session 3: ART,ARCHAEOLOGY AND HISTORY 2:30 pm to 4.00 pm

Moderator: Dr.Rudrangshu Mukherjee

Speakers: Mr.Shahid Amin,Ms.Nayanjot Lahiri,Mr.Gopal Krishna Gandhi and Dr.Deborah Swallow

Coffee Break from 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Session 4: IS THE BIG SCREEN DEAD? 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Moderator:Shubhra Gupta

Speakers:Ms.Anna M.M.Vetticad,Mr.Sergio Scapagnini,Mr.Shyam Benegal and Mr.Suman Mukhopadhyay.

WEDNESDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2019

Session 1: ARCHITECTURE-Department of Architecture and Regional Planning,Indian Institute of Technology,Kharagpur 9:00 am to 1:30 am

Inauguration of outdoor exhibitionPROJECTVARANASI at GANDHI PLAZA,llC,Delhi 9:00 am onwards.

Tea Break 1

Inauguration of Seminar at C.D.Deshmukh Auditorium,llC,New Delhi 10:00 am to 10:30 am.

Plenary session: 10:30 am onwards.

Round Table Dicussion: Experts from MHRD,Ministry of Culture(Govt. of India)IGNCA;NGMI;NMI;CIMA,IHC,SPA-Delhi,Varanasi Nigam,llT(SHU), llT Kharagpur and others.11:00 am onwards.

Tea Break 2

Curtain Raiser on the proposed Academy of Classical and Folk Arts: THEME: CREATIVITY & FREEDOM-Varanasi UNESCO CITY OF MUSIC 12:00 pm onwards

Vote of Thanks by Coordinator and Pl,SandHI,IIT Kharagpur.

Lunch Break from 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Session 2: CULTURAL COMMERCE- POLICIES AND INCENTIVES: STREAMLINING SYSTEMS 2:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Moderator: Mrs. Rakhi Sarkar

Speakers: Mr.Dadiba Pundole,Mr.Angus Pryor,Mr.Sunil Alagh,Mr.Arun Goel and Mr.Anjani Kumar Singh.

Coffee Break from 4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Session 3:PERFORMING ARTS: IDENTITY POLITICS 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

Moderator: Arshiya Sethi

Speakers:Ms. Meeta Pandit, Mr. Justin McCarthy, Mrs. Maya Krishna Rao, Dr. Ileana Citaristi.

Closing Event: QAWWALI (organized by Agha Khan Foundation) 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

For assured seats, please register with Ms.Gayatri Singh @ rangtaana@gmail.com